ShapearrowPathShapePathShapeShapeArtboardinstagramPathshareshareinfoGroupGroupshareshareShapeShapeShape

Privacy policy

B-Reel Intressenter AB, Swedish corporate identity number 556575-0634, is the parent company in a group of companies with several creative agencies and film production companies which produce advertising campaigns, strategies, TV series, feature film, commercials etc. for an international market. These companies are hereinafter referred to as ”B-Reel”.

We safeguard your integrity when processing your personal data. This privacy policy explains how we gather and make use of your personal data as well as specifies what rights you have. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this.

We take steps to ensure that your personal data is always protected with us and that the processing is carried out in accordance with applicable data protection rules and our internal guidelines and procedures.

The following companies are part of the same group of companies as B-Reel and are subject to this privacy policy. Each of these companies is to be regarded as controller for the personal data processed within each company.

Sweden:
B-Reel Intressenter AB – Corp. Id. Nr: 556575-0634
B-Reel AB – Corp. Id. Nr – 556680-9769
B-Reel Films AB – Corp. Id. Nr. – 556722-5015

United Kingdom:
B-Reel Ltd – Corp. Id. Nr – 06650920

Spain:
B-Reel Spain SL – Corp. Id. Nr – B65977621

United States:
B-Reel Creative Agency Inc – Corp. Id. Nr – 32-0487861
B-Reel Films Inc – Corp. Id. Nr – 26-0692348

Germany:
B-Reel GmbH – Corp. Id. Nr – HRB 148398

SOME IMPORTANT DEFINITIONS
With personal data we mean any information which can be related directly or indirectly to a living natural person. Every operation performed on personal data constitutes so called processing. Examples of processing are structuring, storage, retrieval, registration, deletion and transmission. With sensitive data we mean personal data which e.g. discloses ethnic origin, political opinion, sexual orientation, health and religious beliefs.

PERSONAL DATA COVERED BY FREEDOM OF SPEECH
B-Reel also processes personal data for journalistic and artistic purposes. This can refer to personal data which is included in advertising campaigns, documentary films, feature films and TV series. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) contains an exception for such data. This means that a significant part of GDPR as well as other legislation concerning personal data does not apply when personal data is processed for journalistic, artistic and literary purposes. The reason behind this exception is consideration of the freedom of speech and expression which applies in all countries in the EU. All categories of personal data shall however be processed in a safe manner. B-Reel therefore has a sharp focus on information security and we are careful to meet the requirements which apply to our journalistic and creative business.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?
Collection and processing of personal data may, for example, takes place when you contact us, if you participate in an audition or if you apply for a vacant position with us. Your personal data may be included as part of our internal contact information as a business contact. We may also search for your contact information in public records to get in contact with you regarding a job request. Collection of personal data may also take place in our market monitoring. We ask you to not send us any sensitive data unless specifically requested by us.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?
Below you find an overview of the most important personal data processing which takes place at B-Reel. We have also specified which lawful ground the processing is based on according to GDPR.

To manage recruitment matters for employment and assignments
Applications and expressions of interest concerning employment and assignments with us must be made by using the job tab on our website where all positions are posted/advertised or the e-mail addresses listed under vacancies on our website. We save the personal data you provide us with in order to be able to communicate with you in the current recruitment process and to be able to make decisions concerning a possible employment.

Type of data Lawful ground for processing
  • Personal identity information, e.g. name
  • Contact details, e.g. e-mail address, phone number, address
  • Age/personal identification number
  • Resume, references
The processing is based on a balancing of interests where we have a legitimate interest of being able to evaluate candidates for potential employment or assignment.


To manage agreements with participants/crew in our productions and campaigns

We process the personal data you provide us with in connection with you entering into an agreement with us, or during the term of the agreement, to enable your and our commitments. Furthermore there may be commitments regarding follow up in relation to royalty and payment of compensation to you.

Type of data Lawful ground for processing
  • Name, personal identification number
  • E-mail address, phone number, bank details
  • Picture and footage
The processing is necessary to perform our contract with you.

The processing may also be based on a balancing of interests where we have a legitimate interest of processing those of your personal data necessary for communication regarding our productions and other projects.


To manage screenplays and programme ideas sent to B-Reel

You may send screenplays, synopsis or project ideas to us by e-mail. We save the personal data you provide us with in order to be able to communicate with you.

Type of data Lawful ground for processing
  • Personal identity information, e.g. name
  • Contact details, e.g. e-mail address and work related phone number
The processing is based on a balancing of interests where we have a legitimate interest of processing those of your personal data which are necessary for us to communicate with you regarding your screenplay and/or programme ideas.


Assigned contact persons at reselleser, suppliers and other partners

We process contact details in order to be able to communicate with our resellers, suppliers and other partners.

Type of data Lawful ground for processing
  • Personal identity information, e.g. name
  • Contact details, e.g. e-mail address and work related phone number
The processing is based on a balancing of interests where we have a legitimate interest of being able to communicate with you regarding business related matters.


To handle auditions and castings

Actors or others who wish to be a part of our productions may participate in casting processes for specific productions. We save the personal data you provide us with in order to be able to communicate with you regarding a potential role, assignment or participation in the current production.

Type of data Lawful ground for processing
  • Personal identity information, e.g. name
  • Contact details, e.g. e-mail address, phone number, address
  • Age/personal identification number
  • Resume, references
  • In applicable situations information about the existence of a criminal record
  • In applicable situations information about length, weight, body shape and/or for the role/assignment necessary information about the applicants physique.
The processing is based on our legitimate interest of being able to identify the suitability of applicants who may be casted in our programs.

As for the processing of sensitive data in relation to the process at auditions and castings the processing is based on you leaving specific consent to our processing of your personal data.

Should you come to participate in our programs we will enter into an agreement with you. In this case the lawful ground for processing is the performance of our contract with you.


Legal obligations

Necessary processing for fulfillment of the company’s legal obligations according to legal requirements, judgement by court or decision by authority, e.g. the accounting act, tax legislation, anti-money laundry legislation etc.

Type of data Lawful ground for processing
  • Personal identity information, e.g. name
  • Payment information
  • Contact details, e.g. e-mail, phone number, address
The processing is based on legal obligations.


HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAVED?

Your personal data is saved for as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes of our processing. As for participation agreements regarding our productions we save your personal data for as long as it is needed in order to enable us to fulfill the agreement with you. After the expiration of the agreement, unless otherwise is expressly agreed, your personal data is deleted from our systems and databases given we no longer have a purpose and/or lawful ground for processing. Exceptions to the deletion of personal data apply to such information which we are required to save according to legislation, such as the Accounting Act and the Swedish Income Tax Act.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?
In certain cases we share information, including personal data, with external recipients, e.g. clients, TV channels and suppliers. We never sell your personal data to anyone else. Recipients of personal data may only process your information in accordance with our instructions and, where applicable, in accordance with the agreed personal data processing agreement. These recipients may not use your information for their own purposes. They are also required by law and agreement to safeguard your personal data.

WHERE DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We always strive to ensure that your personal data is processed within the EU/EEA. Regardless of which country your personal data is processed in, we take all reasonable legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that the level of protection is the same as in the EU/EEA. We may, if necessary, transfer your personal data to other recipients, e.g. authorities and selected companies, than those listed above should it be necessary for certain purposes.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTED?
We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against e.g. loss, manipulation or unauthorized access. We continuously adapt our security measures to the ongoing technological development.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?
The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. We only process your personal data to the extent necessary to fulfill your rights. You have the right to, for example:

  • Request information from us regarding how we process personal information that concerns you, and in such cases request access to the personal data that we are processing about you in a so called transcript;
  • Request rectification of incorrect or incomplete information, deletion of personal data under certain circumstances or limitation of processing;
  • Receive a digital copy, as far as technically possible, of the personal data which concerns you in a commonly used, structured, machine-readable and interoperable format. However, this only concerns certain information which you yourself have provided us with and which we process on the basis of a certain lawful ground, e.g. our contract with you;
  • Revoke consent with future effect when we process personal data based on your consent, oppose the processing of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing as well as otherwise oppose certain processing.


OTHER APPLICATIONS/WEBSITES

In our services there may be links to other applications/and or websites which are not under our control. We are not responsible for the content on linked applications/websites and the processing of personal data which may be carried out by owners or operators of linked websites. B-Reel is not responsible for personal data obtained in connection with information made available on social media such as Facebook and Instagram.

CHANGES
Any changes to this privacy policy are announced by new terms being published on our website www.b-reel.com/GDPR or BRF.co/GDPR and we recommend that you regularly take part of these.

WHO TO CONTACT?
You are welcome to contact us should you have any questions about the processing of your personal data. Contact details are listed below. Should you not be satisfied with the answer you have received you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Nation Data Protection Authority (swe: Datainspektionen) http://www.datainspektionen.se.

Contact details
B-Reel Intressenter AB
E-mail: integrity@b-reel.com
Phone number: +46 8 50 52 48 50

Close menu
Loading...